Privacy Policy

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


CUA Health Ltd (‘CUA Health’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) wherever possible, will collect information directly from you. This information will generally come from what you provide when you apply for a CUA Health policy or a new product through the CUA Group (comprising Credit Union Australia
Limited, CUA Health Ltd and Credicorp Insurance Pty Ltd). However, in some circumstances, we may also collect information about you from third parties. These third parties include:
• Joint Policy Holders
• Referees nominated by you
• Your employer(s)
• Your agents, representatives and other people authorised by you such as your lawyers and accountants
• Insurance brokers and our third-party distributors
• Another health insurance provider, hospitals and other health service providers and organisations which manage the transfer of information between health service providers and us
We may also collect your personal information from other CUA Group companies.
If you provide us with personal information about another person (for example a referee or a joint Policy Holder), you must ensure that you are authorised to do so. You must also inform that person of who CUA Health is, that CUA Health will use and disclose their personal information in
accordance with this policy, and that they can gain access to that information in accordance with this policy.



WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION


We only collect information that is necessary for us to provide you with the products and services you request, and to maintain our relationship with you. If you do not provide us with the information that we request, there may be times when we are unable to provide you with membership or a product or service.
At the time we collect information from you, we will tell you why we are collecting that information. These generally include:
• Assessing and processing your application for the products and services we offer
• Establishing and providing our systems and processes to provide our products and services to you
• Executing your instructions
• Charging premiums
• Processing claims
• Uses required or authorised by law
• Maintaining and developing our business systems and infrastructure
• Research and development
• Managing our rights and obligations regarding external payment systems
The CUA Group may also use your information so that we can provide you with information about other products and services which are offered by the CUA Group including products which we distribute on behalf of other organisations (refer to the section ‘Marketing’ below).
You can tell us at any time if you do not wish to receive information about other products and services.
If you start an online application form but do not submit it or you submit an application (whether electronically or otherwise) but do not proceed with the application, we may use your information to contact you regarding your application. We may also use it for research purposes but only after the information has been de-identified.



MARKETING


The CUA Group may use your information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you.
You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information through a particular channel, like email. To do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you. You can make this request
by calling us on 1300 499 260, visiting any CUA Branch, or by ‘unsubscribing’ from our email marketing messages, which always include an unsubscribe option.



DISCLOSURE


We may disclose your information to other organisations, for example:
• External organisations that are our assignees, agents or contractors
• Our external and related service providers (including Credit Union Australia Limited), such as organisations which we use to verify your identity, payment systems operators, mailing houses, printing service providers, information technology service providers (including core administration systems support), debit card suppliers and research consultants
• Our professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers and auditors
• Your representative, for example, lawyer, broker, financial advisor or attorney, as authorised by you
• Your health service providers including your Doctor or hospital
• Other companies within the CUA Group
• Courts and external dispute resolution schemes
• Government and regulatory authorities including taxation authorities, Medicare, Centrelink, the police, or AUSTRAC where required or authorised by law
• Social media sites and organisations (e.g. Facebook) and other virtual communities and networks where people create, share or exchange information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our suppliers are reputable organisations and, where appropriate, are bound by written agreements to abide by the confidentiality and non-disclosure requirements of CUA Health.
When you are admitted to hospital or attend other health care facilities, personal information which assists in the processing of your claim is provided to us by the hospital or facility. Our agent, Australian Health Service Alliance Ltd (“AHSA”) manages the transfer of this information. You should visit the AHSA website at ahsa.com.au for complete details about how they comply with the Privacy Act.
Some of our service providers to whom we disclose your personal information are located overseas. Please refer to CUA Group privacy policy for a list of the countries where they are located.



OUR PRIVACY POLICY


The CUA Group respects the privacy of our members’ personal information. Our CUA Group APP & Credit Information Policy (“privacy policy”), available at cua.com.au, sets out important information including:
• How we handle your personal information, including your credit-related information
• How you can request access to and correction of your personal information
• What you can do if you think that we have breached your privacy
If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Privacy Dispute Officer
Email: privacydisputes@cua.com.au
Post: GPO Box 100, Brisbane QLD 4000