Privacy Policy

How we collect your personal information                                                                                                              

CUA Health Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) collects your personal information from you as well as third parties including joint policy holders, insurance brokers and our third party distributors, another health insurance provider, your health service providers and organisations which manage the transfer of information between health service providers and us. We may also collect your personal information from other CUA Group companies.

Why we collect your personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with the health insurance product you request including assessing and processing your application for the products and services we offer, executing your instructions, charging premiums, and processing claims. We also use your information for secondary purposes including, maintaining and developing our business systems and infrastructure, research and development, and keeping you informed about our products and services.

If you do not provide us with all of the information that we request, we may be unable to provide you with a product or service.

 Other entities with which we share your personal information     

We disclose your personal information to third parties including:

  •  your health service providers;
  •  our agents, assignees or contractors;
  •  service providers such as IT software and/or support providers, mailing houses, payment system operators,  research consultants, accountants, lawyers and auditors;
  • government agencies such as taxation authorities, Medicare and Centrelink;
  • courts and external dispute resolution schemes; and
  • other companies within the CUA Group.

When you are admitted to hospital or attend other health care facilities, personal information which assists in the process of your claim is provided to us by the hospital or facility. Our agent, Australian Health Service Alliance Ltd (AHSA) manages the transfer of this information. We encourage you to visit the AHSA website at www.ahsa.com.au for details about how they comply with the Privacy Act.

Some of our service providers to whom we disclose your personal information are located overseas. Please refer to our privacy policy for a list of the countries where they are located.

Our privacy policy

More information about how we handle your personal information is in the CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit Information Policy, available at www.cua.com.au. This policy contains information about:

  • how you can access personal information that we hold about you;
  • what to do if you think personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • what to do if you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will handle your complaint.

The CUA Group is comprised of Credit Union Australia Limited, CUA Health Limited, CUA Financial Planning Pty Ltd and Credicorp Insurance Pty Ltd.

Queries can be referred to our Privacy Dispute Officer by emailing privacydisputes@cua.com.au, telephoning (07) 3552 4744, or writing to GPO Box 100, Brisbane QLD 4001.